This Week In Movie Trailers! (The Raven, Act Of Valor, The Divide, Rosewood Lane, And More!)

We’ve already seen The Avengers and American Reunion this week, so what’s left?! Anything?! Let’s see!

The Divide

This looks very intense and very depressing; a little TOO much so. The critic quotes about the movie during the trailer seem good and everything, but I recently saw a TV spot for Transformers 3 with the quote “BEST. ACTION. MOVIE. EVER.” So, yeah.

Rosewood Lane

Haha: “The dogs. They know!” Of course they do! What DON’T they know?? How to tie their shoes, of course! Then again, they don’t wear shoes, so I guess they know everything they need to know. Now I really want to see a dog wearing shoes, trying to act like people. Alright, I’m done talking about this movie.

This Means War!

…. over Reese Witherspoon!? Ha, ha, sorry, but a mid-30s Reese Withersoon is definitely not worth that much trouble; let her go, guys. And Don’t shoot each other over her! You’re best friends! Act like it! Anyway, Tom Hardy: Is he in everything now? Love the guy, but man, relax! Don’t burn yourself out! I don’t know how your fighting Batman right now. Ok, back to the movie at hand: Ueeeeiiuuhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh … maybe. Probably not. Nope.

Albert Nobbs

Ahhhhhhh, Glenn Close! This movie will probably good and everything, but I’m still weirded out by her. Ahhhh!

Act of Valor

I just wanted to first mention that the ad before this movie trailer was another full movie trailer, Tower Heist. Thanks for trying to double my pleasure, Youtube.

America! Yeah! Hmm, so it says at the beginning that the stories are fictional but the characters are based off of real Navy Seals, and then it says later on that it’s “Based on actual Navy Seal Missions.” So, is it fictional or not?! Stop trying to confuse me! Anyway, this seems like your typical war action-movie with emotional scenes tied in about how hard it is to be a soldier and live a NORMAL LIFE. Sounds incredibly original, which leads me to this: Hollywood, please stop saying “a motion picture … unlike any before” because it’s usually a lie, it’s really dumb, and very insulting, especially when it’s very obvious that this movie ISN’T ‘unlike any before’ (eg. this movie).

The Raven

Well, this looks OK I guess! It also looks like it could be horrible! Though it’s nice to see Helo from Battlestar Galatica get some work as a lead role! The only thing that really bothers me about this film is John Cusack; I really have a hard time taking him seriously in a dramatic (or serious) role. Am I alone on this?

Advertisements
This entry was posted in film, This week in movie trailers, videos and tagged , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , . Bookmark the permalink.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s